2019

 

Living Documents I-V premiere MDT Stockholm

Five looped performance installations part of a walk at Skeppsholmen. Ruth&Grünbühel in collaboration with Jenni Elina von Bagh, Peter Mills and Anna Öberg.

 

MUMOK moves

Workshop organised together with Carola Dertnig on invitation from Mumok and ImPulsTanz

 

 

2018

 

Negotiations /Tanzquartier

Dancing (working) regularly in Negotiations by Alexander Gottfarb

 

 

Vienna School OFF Be/Well/Come

Organised by the Training & Education group of Wiener Perspektive

 

 

 

Living Documents / PETER undead, public test of the looped performance installation with Peter Mills developed in the frame of Living Documents

concept Ruth/Grünbühel).

 

 

Living Documents / Alliances & Commonalities.

Workshop session in the frame of the artistic research conference Alliances & Commonalities. Facilitaded together with Anna Öberg.

 

 

Cracks / Earthbound

Participatory Performance

 

 

time based endeavors

professional floor-work based daily training at Tanzquartier Wien

featuring musician/performer Patric Redl

 

 

 

Dancing together without learning the same / 6th IDOCDE you are here

Symposium session facilitaded by the Wiener Perspektive Training & Education project Vienna School OFF in collaboration with Mind the Dance mentors / Anouk Llaurens & Friederike Lampert.

 

Living Documents / PETER undead

Open test / rehearsal in the frame of MDT Stockholm residency

 

 

Rotting Sounds

Guesting the kick-off of the Rotting Sound research project by Thomas Grill, Till Bovermann & Almut Schilling (PEEK-FWF)

 

 

Choreographic Contingencies for On and Offline

Presentation and exhibition of my ongoing PhD research

 

 

Living Documents - Passing On

Performance Installation (concept Ruth/Grünbühel) with Anna Öberg

 

 

Meta-Liveness

presentation in the frame of Tanzquartier Doc

 

 

Six Formats

Situation/Workshop developed as part of the research project Six Formats

Invited by Ingrid Cogne and in collaboration with Igor Dobricic, Tobias Pilz (PEEK-FWF).

 

2017

 

Living Documents I – III

Grünbühel/Ruth/Öberg

3 Performance-installations connected through

a playful stroll in the 3rd district, Vienna

 

 

Choreographic Contingencies

Open Presentation PhD-project

 

 

Living Documents I – III

Grünbühel/Ruth/Öberg

in experiment with Eckmayr/Cogne/Bruckner

 

 

THE SCORE OF BECOMING

-a game of layers and disappearance

collaboration Alberto Franceschini Exam MfA in choreography

 

 

2016

 

 

Treasure Hunting

Participatory Performance

 

 

BILDFANG

Video Walk

 

 

Living Document I

collaboration Dominik Grünbühel Exam Mag. Digital Art

 

 

Staffelkind der Stadt Wien

Shortfilm

 

 

Side By Sidetracked

by Dominik Grünbühel & Luke Baio

theory input

 

 

2015

 

The X-mas Eclipse

Live Action Role Play with Vendela Lundberg and Jakob Olausson

 

 

Musiken i rörelsen och rörelsens musik

book presentation by Musikenheten DOCH

performance together with Paulo Murga

 

 

The Point, Explore Dance Festival

Choreography Anne Juren

 

 

Treasure Hunting Guided Tour / Lecture Performance

 

 

 

The Point, ImPulsTanz

Choreography Anne Juren

 

 

Treasure Hunting

 

 

 

"The live versus not live research"

Looped lecture performance

 

 

Cowbirds Concert

corsican polyphonic singing

 

 

2014

 

Concert Cowbirds/Jakober/Bertoncini

corsican polyphonic singing

 

 

Bastard Crowding. Selfie Looping.

Daniel Aschwanden/Conny Zenk

 

 

 

Workshop at Skapa Dans for the choreographer finalists

 

 

Workshop Danscentrum Norr, Skellefteå

 

 

 

Public Eremite

solo performance developed with Johannes Burström (sound)

and Clélia Colonna (dramaturgy).

 

 

Cowbirds concert Best off Styria

corsican polyphonic singing

 

 

Meta_media Lab at Impulstanz

check the blog and my contributions as Public Eremite

 

 

Unique and liked by everyone

interdisciplinary workshop

taught together with Clélia Colonna and Laura Weiss

 

 

NEWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

25, 26 May

MDT/Skeppsholmen Stockholm

 

 

 

 

28 February Mumok, Vienna

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 January 2018 - 26 January 2019 every day 10-18 h Tqw Filiale Neustiftgasse 31 Vienna

 

 

1 December 11-19.30

Tanzquartier, Vienna

 

 

2 November, 13-15

Site, Mårbackagatan 11, Stockholm

 

 

25 October UNIARTS, Linnégatan 87 Stockholm

 

 

 

25 September 16.00

Aarhus, Denmark

 

 

 

17-21 Sep Tqw Vienna

10.45-12.30 h

 

 

 

 

28 July 15.15-16.15h

ImPulsTanz, Arsenal, Vienna

 

 

 

8 July 12-15

Skeppsholmen, Stockholm

 

 

11 May 15.00 Universität der Musik & Darstellende Kunst, Vienna

 

 

8, 9 May Angewandte Innovation Lab, Vienna

 

 

20 April, Dalateatern Falun, Sweden

 

 

9 April, Tqw Vienna

 

 

 

 

8 March, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

 

 

 

 

 

25. 26. November

Salesianergasse 10, Rechte Bahngasse 12, Am Heumarkt 4,

 

 

Zentrum Fokus Forschung, Vienna 6 October

 

 

 

Strenge Kammer, Porgy & Bess,

Vienna 5-7 October

 

 

 

DOCH / Uniarts

16-20 May

 

 

 

 

 

 

WUK Vienna 11-26 Nov

 

 

 

WUK Vienna Saisonseröffnung 9, 10 Sep

 

 

Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien 22 June

 

 

Medieakademikerna,

conference May

 

 

Tanzquartier Wien

8, 9 January

 

 

 

 

 

SADA, Stockholm 16 December

 

 

 

Uniarts, Linnégatan Stockholm

2 November

 

 

Explore Dance Festival, Bucharest 29 October

 

 

DOCH, Stockholm

14 September

 

 

ImPulsTanz, Vienna

28 July - 3 August

 

 

DOCH, Stockholm

7-10 May

 

 

Uniarts, Linnégatan Stockholm

2, 3 May

 

 

Zentrum für Musikvermittlung, Vienna 2 March

 

 

 

 

Konzilgedächniskirche Lainz, Vienna 7 December

 

 

Tanzquartier, Vienna

SCORES N°9: no/things

26 November

 

 

Skapa Dans Kiruna 31 October

 

 

Danscentrum Norr Skellefteå 1, 2 November

 

 

Dansens Hus Stockholm

12, 13 Oktober

 

 

 

Best off Styria,

Theater am lend Graz

9 September

 

 

21 July - 17 August ImPulsTanz

 

 

 

21- 25 July ImPulsTanz, Vienna

Copyright © Charlotta Ruth